isolate layer

If you would like to see a feature implemented in HighDesign please post your suggestions and requests here.
Post Reply
macitect
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 10:52 pm
Location: California
Contact:

isolate layer

Post by macitect » Thu Apr 03, 2014 10:31 pm

It would be great if there was a button to isolate a layer. For instance; if I want to work on landscape elements but while trying to make a large selection I keep picking up additional elements from different layers. I would like to choose an element on landscape layer and have a toggle button that isolates that layer then when finished I hit the button again and it turns on all the layers I had on previously (not all layers indiscriminately!!!).

User avatar
Andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 2:16 pm
Location: Ilexsoft HQ
Contact:

Re: isolate layer

Post by Andrew » Tue Apr 08, 2014 5:55 am

That is something we could add very soon as we have already introduced improvements to the selection methods, especially regarding overlapping elements. A command like that could apply a temporary lock to all the other layers so as to leave only the current layer editable, and then restore the previous state. Great request, thanks!

User avatar
Andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 2:16 pm
Location: Ilexsoft HQ
Contact:

Re: isolate layer

Post by Andrew » Fri Oct 02, 2015 9:42 am

Implemented in HighDesign 2015.2.

http://www.ilexsoft.com/downloads/index.html

macitect
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 10:52 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: isolate layer

Post by macitect » Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:40 pm

Amazing. Thank you!

Post Reply